- Adrianne Lenker
- Aldous Harding
- Anjimile
- Atlas Sound
- Bartees Strange
- Becky and the Birds
- Big Thief
- Bing & Ruth
- Buck Meek
- cumgirl8
- Daughter
- Deerhunter
- Dry Cleaning
- Erika de Casier
- Ex:Re
- Future Islands
- HAWA
- Helado Negro
- Holly Herndon
- Jenny Hval
- Lucinda Chua
- Maria Somerville
- Scott Walker
- SOHN
- The Breeders
- the GOLDEN DREGS
- The National
- Tkay Maidza
- Tune-Yards
- U.S. Girls
- Velvet Negroni
- All Artists
The day after the release of their fifth studio album Altid Sammen, Efterklang debuted the record in its entirety at the iconic Elbphilharmonie concert hall in Hamburg, during Reeperbahn Festival, to a 2100 strong sold-out crowd.
Watch the full concert here.
The Danish trio (Mads Brauer, Casper Clausen and Rasmus Stolberg) were joined on stage by Øyunn on drums, Simon Toldam on piano and members of B.O.X, the Belgian Baroque ensemble with whom the band collaborated on the making of the record. Efterklang also asked the staff of the Elbphilharmonie to form a choir and join them on stage for ‘Hold mine hænder’ (Hold my hands); a gesture to show respect and appreciation to the many amazing people behind the scenes making it possible for Efterklang to go on stage and perform their music.
+ 'Altid Sammen' is available on vinyl, and CD via 4AD here +
+ Available on all platforms here +
The ambitious Altid Sammen live tour continues for the rest of the year and well into 2020. Recently added to Le Guess Who? Festival’s line-up, the trio – with their 7-piece band – will perform in the Tivoli Vredenburg concert hall and have also confirmed two Mexico appearances in late November. A full list of dates can be found below.
October
8th - Niebo, Warsaw, Poland
9th - Zet Pe Te, Krakow, Poland
22nd - Teatro Lara, Madrid, Spain
23rd - Lav, Lisbon, Portugal
24th - Hard Club, Porto, Portugal
November
5th - Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark
6th - Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark **SOLD OUT**
7th-11th - Le Guess Who? Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands
24th - FIACMX (Festival de Internacional de Arte Contemporáneo), Leon, Mexico
26th - C3 Stage, Guadalajara, Mexico
January
31st - Northern Winter Beat, Aalborg, Denmark
February
5th - Voxhall, Aarhus, Denmark
6th - Pustervik, Gothenburg, Sweden
7th - Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden
8th - Babel, Malmö, Sweden
10th - Admiralspalast, Berlin, Germany
11th - Werk 2, Leipzig, Germany
12th - Mousonturm, Frankfurt, Germany
13th - Muffathalle, Munich, Germany
14th - Gasometer, Vienna, Austria
15th - Archa Theatre, Prague, Czech Republic
25th - Pavillon, Hannover, Germany
26th - Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
27th - Gloria, Cologne, Germany
28th - Cirque Royal, Brussels, Belgium
29th - Barbican, London, UK
March
2nd - Trabendo, Paris, France
3rd - Rotondes, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
4th - Mascotte, Zürich, Switzerland
5th - Les Docks, Lausanne, Switzerland
6th - Ohibò, Milan, Italy